Skip to main content
Publications

Management of Eni whistleblowing reports

We ensure the receipt, management, analysis, and processing of whistleblowing reports received by Eni SpA and by its subsidiaries, both in Italy and abroad.

Important Notice: The Whistleblowing Platform is not an emergency service. Whistleblowing reports submitted through this channel are handled in accordance with applicable laws and procedures and may therefore not receive an immediate response. Where a situation poses an imminent threat to individuals, property, facilities or the environment, or otherwise requires urgent intervention, the competent authorities or emergency services must be contacted immediately.

This channel is considered the preferred one and is suitable for ensuring, through IT-based methods, the confidentiality of the whistleblower’s identity.

Please note that, as an alternative, you may submit a whistleblowing report verbally via the dedicated telephone lines.

Without prejudice to the preferential use of the internal whistleblowing reporting channels described above, each subsidiary located in the European Union ensures the publication of the procedures and conditions for resorting — in the cases provided for by the relevant local legislation implementing Directive (EU) 2019/1937 — to external whistleblowing reporting channels made available by the competent local authorities, bodies or institutions, as well as to public disclosure.

Oral Whistleblowing Reporting Channel - Italian phone numbers

Telephone numbers for subsidiary reporting channel.

 

CompanyTelephone Number
Eni SpA8006020099
ACEA Energia SpA800166013
Agenzia Giornalistica Italia SpA800147653
Bioraffineria di Gela SpA800147667
Brindisi Servizi Generali Società consortile a responsabilità limitata800166022
Costiero Gas Livorno SpA800147672
D-Share SpA800180803
Ecofuel SpA800166017
Eni Corporate University SpA800180022
Eni Gas Transport Services Srl800585785
ENI GLOBAL ENERGY MARKETS SpA800587803
Eni Industrial Evolution SpA800599020
Eni Insurance SpA800529351
Eni Mediterranea Idrocarburi SpA800166014
Eni Mozambico SpA800180029
Eni Natural Energies Italia Srl800190912
Eni Natural Energies Mozambico Srl800529325
Eni Natural Energies SpA800190941
Eni Plenitude Renewables Italy SpA800190987
Eni Plenitude SpA Società Benefit800180889
Eni Rewind SpA800147677
Eni Servizi SpA800180820
ENI TRADE & BIOFUELS SpA800529394
ENIBIOCH4IN APRILIA Srl800180886
ENIBIOCH4IN SpA800588708
Enilive SpA800588520
Enimoov SpA800166038
EniPower Mantova SpA800180862
EniPower SpA800166086
EniProgetti SpA800166055
Eniquantic SpA800587872
Eniverse Ventures Srl800180874
Enivibes Srl800190972
FINPROJECT SpA800588452
Floaters SpA800180056
LNG Shipping SpA800147657
NOVAMONT SpA800190934
Pentagas Global Service Srl800585736
Plenitude Energy Services SpA800587886
Plenitude On The Road Srl800588774
Ravenna Servizi Industriali Società consortile per azioni800588400
Servizi Aerei SpA800166044
Servizi Porto Marghera - Società Consortile a responsabilità limitata800599502
Società EniPower Ferrara Srl800147660
Versalis Oilfield Solutions Srl800585772
Versalis SpA800147690

Oral Whistleblowing Reporting Channel - International phone numbers

Toll-free telephone numbers available by country and accessible exclusively from the respective country.

 

CountryTelephone Number
ALBANIA8001501
ALGERIAcoming soon
ANGOLAcoming soon
SAUDI ARABIAcoming soon
ARGENTINA8009994930
AUSTRALIA1800643249
AUSTRIA800298468
BELGIUM80079444
BRAZIL08008924109
CANADA18448791310
CHINA108007390035
CYPRUS80095603
COLOMBIA*  00390682950760
CONGO064000010
SOUTH KOREA0079839173525
IVORY COASTcoming soon
CROATIA0800223079
DENMARK80253307
ECUADOR1800000619
EGYPTcoming soon
ESTONIA8000044861
FRANCE0800906204
GABONcoming soon
GERMANY80070738
GHANA242426090
GREECE800391296762
INDIA0008004405245
INDONESIAcoming soon
IRAQcoming soon
IRELANDcoming soon
KAZAKHSTANcoming soon
KENYAcoming soon
KUWAIT22286846
LIBYAcoming soon
LUXEMBOURG80024179
MALAYSIAcoming soon
MALTA80062753
MOROCCOcoming soon
MEXICOcoming soon
MOZAMBIQUEcoming soon
NIGERIA7080601025
NORWAY80010616
OMAN80074214
NETHERLANDS08000232091
PAKISTAN0080090044260
POLAND008003911269
PORTUGAL800839698
QATAR00800100396
UNITED KINGDOMcoming soon
CZECH REPUBLIC800142872
ROMANIA0800896510
RUSSIA80071999
SINGAPORE8003911026
SLOVAKIA0800003907
SLOVENIA080081600
SPAINcoming soon
UNITED STATES18323250272
SWITZERLAND800563242
THAILANDcoming soon
TUNISIAcoming soon
TURKEY00800448820762
TURKMENISTAN*  00390682950823
UKRAINE0800609839
HUNGARY0680021188
UNITED ARAB EMIRATEScoming soon
VENEZUELA80090738
VIETNAM12032447
*Global telephone number (charges apply) - accessible from any country

External whistleblowing reporting channels and public disclosure in Italy

Without prejudice to the preferential use of the internal whistleblowing reporting channels made available by Eni, in the cases strictly indicated under Articles 6 and 15 of Legislative Decree No. 24 of 10 March 2023, it is also possible to file a whistleblowing report with the competent authority (the National Anti-Corruption Authority – ANAC) and, where applicable, through public disclosure.

For Eni S.p.A. and its Italian Subsidiaries, a whistleblower may submit an external whistleblowing report if, at the time it is made, one of the following conditions applies:

a) Within the whistleblower’s work context, the activation of an internal whistleblowing reporting channel is not mandatory, or such channel—although mandatory—has not been activated or, if activated, does not comply with Article 4 of Legislative Decree 24/2023;

b) The whistleblower has already used the internal company whistleblowing reporting channel, but the whistleblowing report did not receive follow‑up;

c) The whistleblower has reasonable grounds to believe that, if they submitted an internal whistleblowing report, it would not be effectively addressed or that it may expose them to a risk of retaliation;

d) The whistleblower has reasonable grounds to believe that the violation may constitute an imminent or manifest danger to the public interest.

The information and personal data communicated in the context of whistleblowing reports are processed in order to manage and follow up on the whistleblowing reports themselves, as well as to investigate any reported conduct and to adopt the necessary measures in compliance with applicable laws, including personal data protection regulations. For more information on the methods and purposes of processing the personal data included in whistleblowing reports and collected during the procedure, we invite you to consult the privacy notices for the processing of data relating to whistleblowers, reported individuals, or other third parties involved, available on this page.

 

Support measures Offered by Third-Sector Entities (TSE)

The activity of TSE consists of providing general support to the whistleblower. The role of TSE is, in fact, to promote knowledge of the relevant regulations and to enhance awareness of the tools available, also with the aim of improving the quality of whistleblowing reports.
TSE are registered in a dedicated Register maintained by ANAC, available at the following link: https://www.anticorruzione.it/-/whistleblowing

Questions & Answers about Management of Whistleblowing Reports

Information on the procedures for receiving and follow-up activities on the Whistleblowing Reports, including anonymous ones, submitted to Eni SpA and its subsidiaries, in Italy and abroad.

FAQ

Whistleblowing management

View table
  2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Whistleblowing files opened during the year categorized according to the process that is the subject of the report: (number) 73 78 77 71 71
Procurement 20 35 19 23 27
Human resources 27 20 42 21 26
Maintenance 1 9 2 - -
Commercial 6 4 6 16 7
Logistic, law materials and products 3 2 - 1 -
HSE 7 2 6 6 6
Others (security, operations, portfolio management and trading) 9 6 2 4 5
Whistleblowing files that have been closed during the year divided according to the outcome of the investigations: 74 77 80 63 79
Founded 10 12 10 6 10
Partially Founded(a) 13 14 10 14 12
Unfounded, with the adoption of improvement measures(b) 18  -   -  - -
Unfounded/Not ascertainable(c)/not applicable(d) 33 51 60 43 57

(a)  Investigations conducted have revealed evidence that one or more of the assertions in the report are reasonably believed to be true.

(b) Classification no longer used since 2022.

(c) Whistleblowing reports that do not contain any circumstantial, precise and/or sufficiently detailed elements and/or, for which, on the basis of the investigative tools available, it is not possible to confirm or exclude the validity of the assertion contained in the report.

(d) Whistleblowing reports in which the facts reported coincide with the subject of pre-litigation, disputes and investigations in progress by public authorities (for example, ordinary and special judicial authorities, administrative bodies and independent authorities with supervisory and control functions). The assessment is carried out subject to the opinion of the legal affairs function or other competent functions.

 

Management of whistleblowing Reports and respect for human rights

Regarding to whistleblowing reports, in 2025 investigations were completed on 79 files1, of which 40 included human rights issues, mainly concerning potential impacts on workers’ rights and occupational health and safety.

Among these, 68 assertions were verified; for 16 of these, the reported facts were confirmed, even partially, and corrective actions were taken to mitigate and/or minimise their impacts. In particular, the following were undertaken:

(i) actions on the Internal Control and Risk Management System, relating to the implementation and strengthening of controls in place;
(ii) awareness on the topics of the Code of Ethics and the Zero Tolerance Policy and
(iii) actions against employees, including disciplinary measures, in line with the collective agreements and other applicable national laws. 

At the end of the year, 13 files were still open, 4 of which referred to human rights issues, mainly concerning potential impacts on workers’ rights

1) Whistleblowing report: a summary document of the investigations carried out on the report(s) (which may contain one or more detailed and verifiable assertions) in which the summary of the investigation carried out on the facts that are the subject of the report, the outcome of the investigations carried out and any action plans identified are reported. 

Report on human rights violations

View table
  2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Whistleblowing files (assertions) on human rights violations closed during the year and categorized by results of the investigations and typology. (number) 30 (40) 45(62) 46(62) 32 (64) 40 (68)
Founded assertions 2 12 8 10 16
Potential socio-economic impacts on local communities (a) 0 0 0 0 0
Potential impacts on health, safety and/or well-being of local communities (b) 0 0 0 4 0
Potential impacts on worker rights (c) 2 7 7 6 9
Potential impacts on workplace health and safety (d) 0 5 1 0 7
Partially founded assertions (e) 3  -   -  - -
Potential socio-economic impacts on local communities 0 0 0 0 0
Potential impacts on health, safety and/or well-being of local communities 1 0 0 0 0
Potential impacts on worker rights 2 0 0 0 0
Potential impacts on workplace health and safety 0 0 0 0 0
Unfounded assertions, with the adoption of corrective/improvement measures(e) 7  -   -  - -
Potential socio-economic impacts on local communities 1 0 0 0 0
Potential impacts on health, safety and/or well-being of local communities 0 0 0 0 0
Potential impacts on worker rights 3 0 0 0 0
Potential impacts on workplace health and safety 3 0 0 0 0
Unfounded/Not ascertainable(f)/Not applicable assertions(g) 28 50 54 54 52
Potential socio-economic impacts on local communities 1 0 0 0 1
Potential impacts on health, safety and/or well-being of local communities 3 3 2 2 0
Potential impacts on worker rights 14 33 46 37 33
Potential impacts on workplace health and safety 10 14 6 15 18

(a) Including issues related to consultation and/or compensation processes and increase in conflicts.

(b) Including the requirements for the management of polluting products.

(c) Including delays in the recognition of due wages, discrimination, harassment, bullying and mobbing.

(d) Including unhealthy and/or insecure workplace environments.

(e) Classification no longer used since 2022

(f) Allegation that do not contain any circumstantial, precise and/or sufficiently detailed elements and/or, for which, on the basis of the investigative tools available, it is not possible to confirm or exclude the validity of the facts reported in them.

(g) Allegations in which the facts reported coincide with the subject of pre-litigation, disputes and investigations in progress by public authorities (for example, ordinary and special judicial authorities, administrative bodies and independent authorities with supervisory and control functions). The assessment is carried out subject to the opinion of the legal affairs function or other competent functions.

Last update: 08 October 2026